University of Idaho - I Banner
A student works at a computer

VandalStar

U of I's web-based retention and advising tool provides an efficient way to guide and support students on their road to graduation. Login to VandalStar.

Contact Us

College of Natural Resources

Physical Address:
975 W. 6th Street
Moscow, Idaho

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Drive MS 1138
Moscow, ID 83844-1138

Phone: 208-885-8981

Fax: 208-885-5534

Email: cnr@uidaho.edu

Web: College of Natural Resources

Directions

CNR Award Winners

CNR Awards 2019-2020

Overall Outstanding CNR Undergraduate Student

Danny King

Overall Outstanding CNR Graduate Student

Carl Lundblad

MOSS Outstanding Graduate Student

Leoncia Cruz

Spring 2020 Commencement Feature Student

Janelle Nelson

Environmental Science

Outstanding Senior - Environmental Science

Daniel King

Outstanding Graduate (M.S.) - Environmental Science

Averie Lavoie

Fish and Wildlife Sciences

500 Internal Server Error

Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error and was unable to complete your request. Either the server is overloaded or there is an error in the application.

Jordan Everson

Outstanding Senior - Wildlife Resources

Isabel McGuigan

Outstanding Graduate (Ph.D.) - Fishery Resources

Sarah Burnet

Outstanding Graduate (Ph.D.) - Wildlife Resources

Carl Lundblad

Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences

Outstanding Senior - Fire Ecology and Management

Dillon G. Alexander

Outstanding Undergraduate - Forestry

Hailey J. Danly

Outstanding Senior - Rangeland Conservation

Dan Lauritzen

Outstanding Senior - Renewable Materials

Talbot B. Rueppel

Outstanding Graduate (M.S.) - Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences

Halli J. Hemingway

Outstanding Graduate (Ph.D.) - Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences

Kristina J. Bartowitz

Natural Resources and Society

Outstanding Senior - Natural Resources and Society

Karl Meyer

Outstanding Senior - Ecology and Conservation Biology

Zach Sanchez

Outstanding Graduate Student (Ph.D.) - Natural Resources and Society

Andy Maguire

Outstanding Club

S.A.F.E

Outstanding Research Award

Tara Hudiburg

Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award

Jan Eitel

Outstanding Instructor Award

Kerri Vierling

Outstanding Continuing Education & Service Award

Jason Karl

Outstanding Staff Award

Elise Kokenge

Alumni Achievement Award

Niko Balkenhol

CNR Mid-Career Alumni Achievement Award

Morgan Varner

Honor Associate Alumni Award

Walter Dunn

Honor Alumni Award

Kathryn Roeder
John Takekawa
Greg Brown

International Alumni Achievement Award

José Courrau A

Bridge Builder Award

Dusty Perkins

Celebrating Natural Resources Award

Jeanne Higgins

Lee Vierling received the 2020 University Distinguished Professor Award, which is the highest award bestowed upon faculty at the University of Idaho.

Ken Cain received the 2020 Excellence in Research and Creative Activity Award for his groundbreaking work in fisheries and aquiculture.

Karla Eitel received the 2020 Presidential Mid-Career Faculty Award for her outstanding achievements in scholarship, teaching, and engagement in environmental and Indigenous pedagogy.

Teresa Cohn received the 2020 Teaching Excellence Award for her outstanding contributions to the McCall Outdoor Science School (MOSS).

Jason Karl and Karen Launchbaugh (and others in CALS and COE) received the 2020 Excellence in Interdisciplinary and Collaborative Efforts Award for their innovative work with virtual fencing and cattle grazing.

Natasha Wingerter received the 2020 Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award for her contributions in fisheries.

Betsy Delph received the 2020 University of Idaho Employee of the Year Award for her tireless and inspiring work on the McCall Field Campus.

Jon Patton and the employees at the UI-McCall Field Campus received the 2020 University of Idaho Outstanding Team of the Year Award 500 Internal Server Error

Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error and was unable to complete your request. Either the server is overloaded or there is an error in the application.

Student Achievement Awards

Outstanding Sophomore
Jacob VonBargen - Fire Ecology and Management, Forestry

Outstanding Junior, Dean Vettrus Scholarship, George E. Dafoe Memorial Award
Lauren Carlsen - Environmental Science

Outstanding Junior, Student Employee of the Year
Madi Thurston - Environmental Science

Outstanding Junior
Sierra Brantz - Environmental Science, International Studies

Ismat Ara & Dr. Abdul Mannan Sheikh Memorial Book Scholarship
Nisha Chapagain - Environmental Science

Student Employee of the Year
Joy Billings - Wildlife Resources

CNR Awards 2018-2019

Environmental Science

Outstanding Senior—Environmental Science

Taylor Azizeh

Outstanding Undergraduate Leadership and Engagement Award—Environmental Science

Yen Leng Chong & Maribel Alfaro

Outstanding Graduate (M.S.)—Environmental Science

Randi Notte

Fish and Wildlife Resources

Outstanding Senior—Fishery Resources

Cecilia Spangler

Outstanding Senior—Wildlife Resources

Anna Oetting

Outstanding Graduate (M.S.)—Wildlife Resources

Amanda Goldberg

Outstanding Graduate (Ph.D.)—Fishery Resources

Zach Klein

Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences

Outstanding Senior—Renewable Materials

Devin Kohles

Outstanding Senior—Forestry

Seth Parker

Outstanding Senior—Fire Ecology and Management

Denver Ward

Outstanding Senior—Rangeland Conservation

Nathan Jero

Outstanding Graduate (M.S.)—Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences

Jessie Dodge

Outstanding Graduate (Ph.D.)—Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences

Darcy Hammond

Natural Resources and Society

Outstanding Senior—Ecology and Conservation Biology

Abigail Hale

Outstanding Senior—Natural Resources and Society

Chloe Gallegos

Outstanding Graduate (M.S.)—Natural Resources and Society

Brenna McGown

Outstanding Graduate Student—MOSS

Kristina Anderson, Holly Coleman

Outstanding Graduate Student (Ph.D.)—Natural Resources and Society

Catrin Edgeley

College of Natural Resources Advisory Board Faculty Excellence Award

Travis Paveglio

Outstanding Advisor Award

Andrew Nelson

Outstanding Instructor Award

Lee Veirling

Outstanding Staff Award

Kelsey Jutila

CNR Awards 2017-2018

Environmental Science

Outstanding Senior—Environmental Science

Emily Nightingale

Outstanding Undergraduate Leadership and Engagement Award—Environmental Science

Alexandria Chavez

Outstanding Graduate (M.S.)—Environmental Science

Tara Ball


Fish and Wildlife Resources

Outstanding Senior—Fishery Resources

Mackenzie Miner

Outstanding Senior—Wildlife Resources

Daniel Sallee

Outstanding Graduate (M.S.)—Wildlife Resources

Jamie Jarolimek

Outstanding Graduate (Ph.D.)—Fishery Resources

Jens Hegg


Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences

Outstanding Senior—Renewable Materials

Jennifer Mehrhoff

Outstanding Senior—Forestry

Tyson Piper

Outstanding Senior—Fire Ecology and Management

Aaron Murdock

Outstanding Senior—Rangeland Conservation

Landon Goolsby 

Outstanding Graduate (M.S.)—Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences

Ann Wempe

Outstanding Graduate (Ph.D.)—Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences

Jessica Sarauer


Natural Resources and Society

CNR Overall Outstanding Senior
Outstanding Senior—Ecology and Conservation Biology 

Elyce Gosselin

Outstanding Senior—Natural Resources and Society 

Josh Moore

CNR Overall Outstanding Graduate (M.S.)
Outstanding Graduate (M.S.)—Natural Resources and Society

Kayla Bordelon

Outstanding Graduate Student—MOSS

Kristina Anderson

CNR Overall Outstanding Graduate (Ph.D.)
Outstanding Graduate Student (Ph.D.)—Natural Resources and Society

Carlos Silva 

College of Natural Resources Advisory Board Faculty Excellence Award 

Robert Keefe

Outstanding Advisor Award

Robert Keefe

Outstanding Faculty Award

Leda Kobziar

Outstanding Staff Award

Brittany Harrington

 

CNR Awards 2016-2017

Natural Resources and Society

Outstanding Undergraduate—Natural Resources and Society

Michelle Benedum

Outstanding Leadership Award—Natural Resources and Society

Suzanne Avery

Outstanding Achievement Award—Natural Resources and Society

Andrea Melchiorre

Outstanding Graduate Student—MOSS

Jodi Prout

CNR Overall Outstanding Graduate (Ph.D.)
Outstanding Graduate Student (Ph.D.)—Natural Resources and Society

Heather Greaves


Fish and Wildlife Sciences

Outstanding Senior—Ecology and Conservation Biology

Sarah Herzog

Outstanding Senior—Fishery Resources

Katelyn Wilcox

CNR Overall Outstanding Undergraduate
Outstanding Senior—Wildlife Resources

Megan Whetzel

Outstanding Graduate—Wildlife Resources

Charlotte Milling

CNR Overall Outstanding Graduate (M.S.)
Outstanding Graduate (M.S.)—Fishery Resources

Matthew Dunkle


Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences

Outstanding Senior—Renewable Materials

Bryce Dinger

Outstanding Senior—Forest Resources

Jason Schlafmann

Outstanding Senior—Fire Ecology and Management

Kyle Swanstrom

Outstanding Senior—Rangeland Ecology and Management

Nicholas W. Hill 

Outstanding Graduate (M.S.)—Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences

Megan Miller

Outstanding Graduate (Ph.D.)—Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences

Aaron Sparks


Environmental Science

Outstanding Senior—Environmental Science

Maribel Alfaro

Outstanding Graduate (Ph.D.)—Environmental Science

Victoria DePalma


College of Natural Resources Advisory Board Faculty Excellence Award

Kerri Vierling

Outstanding Continuing Education and Outreach Award

Sophie Gilbert

Outstanding Research Award

Jan Eitel

Outstanding Staff Award

Jory Shelton

Outstanding Faculty Award

Jan Eitel

Outstanding Advisor Award

Mark Kimsey

Contact Us

College of Natural Resources

Physical Address:
975 W. 6th Street
Moscow, Idaho

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Drive MS 1138
Moscow, ID 83844-1138

Phone: 208-885-8981

Fax: 208-885-5534

Email: cnr@uidaho.edu

Web: College of Natural Resources

Directions